The Mental Health Act 2001
 

Privacy Statement

Back

This is a statement of the practices of the Mental Health Commission (the "Commission") in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain mhc.thelearningcentre.ie) and the steps taken by the Commission to respect your privacy. The Commission is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Mental Health Commission website. It is Commission policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

This statement does not apply to other websites operated by the Mental Health Commission. Other Mental Health Commission websites publish individual privacy statements.

General statement

The Mental Health Commission fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Commission will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Processing of personal information

The Mental Health Commission does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by contacting the Commission by email. The Commission will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where the Commission is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardaí.

Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Commission only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory i.e. information provided to the Commission by you to register you as a trainer after receiving training in the Mental Health Act, 2001 from the Commission and information provided by you to your trainer in order to receive a certificate of attendance at training modules undertaken online or in the classroom. However if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Data Controller before submitting the information.

Processing of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The Commission will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual. It is the policy of the Commission never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Commission and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Your rights

Pursuant to Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the data controller. Such a request is made under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 Subject Access Request and the Commission will reply within 40 calendar days.

Pursuant to Section 6 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 you have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the data controller. The Commission will comply within 40 calendar days of receiving such a request.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to maintain security of personal data supplied to us and we review these security measures regularly.

Further Information

For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie (This link will open in a new window). The Mental Health Commission is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner (This link will open in a new window).

Review

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Commission reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Contact details

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Data Controller
Mental Health Commission
St. Martin’s House
Waterloo Road
Dublin 4

Email: info@mhcirl.ie

Tel: (01) 636 2400
Fax: (01) 636 2440

January 2006

Back

© Mental Health Commission 2006 || Legal Disclaimer || Privacy Statement || Site by Aurion